PARTISAN BALANCE WITH BITE
[…] on Civil Rights from our dataset because of its lack of authority to bind others through regulation, adjudication, or enforcement, as well as the fact that half of its members are chosen by Congress rather than the President and its members generally serve part-time. 44 Of the Commission’s eight members, four are appointed by the President, two are appointed by the President pro tempore of the Senate on the recommendation of the Senate Majority and Minority Leaders, and two are appointed by the Speaker of the House on the recommendation of the House Majority and Minority Leaders. 42 U.S.C. § 1975(b) (2012). ) The Commission’s organic statute states that “[n]ot more than 4 of the [8] members shall at any one time be of the same political party.” 45 Id.