PARTISAN BALANCE WITH BITE
[…] With the exception of the NLRB, these agencies’ PBRs are imposed by statute. 85 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(a) (2012) (mandating that the EEOC “be composed of five members, not more than three of whom shall be members of the same political party”). (We classify the NLRB as a PBR agency based on a firmly entrenched norm favoring partisan balance on that body. 86 See infra notes 127–131 and accompanying text. ) The structural features of these agencies vary considerably.