A WORLD OF DISTRUST
[…] Ortberg’s narrow interpretation of the crim­inal trespass ordinance’s requisite mens rea; at the same time, however, the court noted that the legislature had not “signaled its intent to impose strict liability.” 18 Id. at 307. Missouri is the only state that explicitly designates criminal trespass as a strict liability offense. See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 569.150 (West 2017) (“A person commits trespass in the second degree if he or she enters unlawfully upon real property of another. This is an offense of absolute liability.”). Several other state statutes, like the District ordinance at issue in Wesby, do not identify a mens rea requirement. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. §§ 11.46.320, 11.46.330 (2019); Idaho Code § 18-7008 (2019); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 266, § 120 (West 2019); N.C. Gen.