ENFORCING THE CORPORATE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE DOCTRINE THROUGH FALSE CLAIM LIABILITY
[…] In theory, however, a corporation like EmCare should have been prohibited from staffing physicians in the first place. In Kansas, where Overland Park is located, “[a] general corporation is prohibited from providing medical services or acting through licensed practitioners.” 6 Early Detection Ctr., Inc. v. Wilson, 811 P.2d 860, 868 (Kan. 1991). To provide medical services in Kansas, a corporation must be specially registered, and only licensed physicians and other qualified persons can hold equity interests in it. 7 See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-2712(a) (West 2025) (“No shares may be . . . issued by the professional corporation until there is . . . a certificate by the regulating board stating that the person . . . is duly licensed to render the same type of professional services as that for which the corporation was organized.”). These rules combine to prevent for-profit, publicly traded corporations like EmCare from controlling healthcare services.