EVENTUAL JUDICIAL REVIEW
[…] liability for employees aiding their company’s illegal activity” and “gave the SEC and the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) more power to regulate foreign private accounting firms,” among other significant enhancements of enforcement power. 30 Jones, supra note 28, at 516. However, arguably the most significant of Dodd-Frank’s conferrals of power in the context of securities regulation came in the form of the SEC’s newfound ability to “pursue monetary penalties against non-regulated entities through administrative proceedings, rather than strictly in federal court” under section 929P(a) of the Act. 31 Id. at 516 & n.79 (emphasis added); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1(g) (2012) (allowing the SEC to enforce a civil penalty after a proceeding before an ALJ against “a person if the Commission finds, on the record . . . that such person . . . is violating or has violated any provision of [the Exchange Act], or any rule or regulation issued under [the Exchange Act]”). “Non-regulated” refers to entities that are not “directly regulated by the SEC,” in contrast with registered broker-dealers or investment advisers long considered “regulated entities” for purposes of SEC jurisdiction. 32 Choi & Pritchard, supra note 20, at 5–7.