POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] Code Ann. tit. 11, § 9200(c)(5) (requiring police suspect be granted time for “personal necessities and rest periods”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.532(1)(e) (same); 50 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 725/3.5 (requiring interrogations provide reasonable time for personal necessities); La. Stat. Ann. § 40:2531(B)(2) (requiring interrogation “allow for reasonable periods for the rest and personal necessities” of officer); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-104(h)(2)(ii) (requiring interrogation “allow for personal necessities and rest periods”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 626.89(7) (requiring interrogators “must give the officer reasonable periods for rest and personal necessities.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-4(D)(1)–(3) (establishing time limitations and requiring “rest periods”); 6C R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.6-2(6) (“Interrogating sessions shall be for reasonable periods and shall be timed to allow for such personal necessities and rest periods as are reasonably necessary.”).
  6. The officer must not be subject to any abusive language. 149 See 50 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 725/3.6 (“The officer being interrogated shall not be subjected to professional or personal abuse, including offensive language.”); N.M. Stat.