POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] Gov’t Code § 3303(d) (requiring interrogation occur in “reasonable period” taking “into consideration gravity and complexity of issues”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 9200(c)(5) (“Interview sessions shall be for reasonable periods of time.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.532(1)(e) (requiring interrogation “be conducted at a reasonable hour”); 50 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 725/3.5 (“Interrogation sessions shall be of reasonable duration and shall permit the officer interrogated reasonable periods for rest and personal necessities.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 40:2531(B)(2) (requiring any interrogation “be for a reasonable period of time”); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-104(h)(2)(i) (“Each session of interrogation shall be for a reasonable period of time.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 626.89(7) (“Sessions at which a formal statement is taken must be of reasonable duration . . . .”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-4(D)(1)–(3) (stating each session will last no more than two hours).
  5. The officer under interrogation must be allowed to attend to per­sonal physical necessities. 148 See Cal.