POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 725/3.6 (“The officer being interrogated shall not be subjected to professional or personal abuse, including offensive language.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-4(D)(6) (“[A]n officer shall not be subjected to offensive language . . . .”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 8-14A-2(3) (prohibiting interrogating officers from using “offensive language” or threats of punitive action).
  7. No promise of reward can be made as an inducement to answer­ing any question. 150 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 3303(e) (“No promise of a reward shall be made . . . .”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.532(1)(f) (“A promise or reward may not be made as an inducement to answer any questions.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-4(D)(6) (stating questioned officer shall not be subjected to illegal “coercion”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 8-14A-2(3) (“No promise of reward shall be made as an inducement to answering questions.”).
  8. The officer may not be compelled to submit to a lie detector test, nor may any comment on her refusal be entered into the notes of the investigation. 151 See Cal.