POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] Gov’t Code § 3303(e) (“No promise of a reward shall be made . . . .”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.532(1)(f) (“A promise or reward may not be made as an inducement to answer any questions.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-4(D)(6) (stating questioned officer shall not be subjected to illegal “coercion”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 8-14A-2(3) (“No promise of reward shall be made as an inducement to answering questions.”).
  8. The officer may not be compelled to submit to a lie detector test, nor may any comment on her refusal be entered into the notes of the investigation. 151 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 3307 (“No public safety officer shall be compelled to submit to a lie detector test against his or her own will.”); 50 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 725/3.11 (“In the course of any interrogation no officer shall be required to submit to a polygraph test, or any other test questioning by means of any chemical substance, except with the officer’s express written consent.”); Nev. Rev. Stat.