POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 725/3.3 (West 2006) (“All interrogations shall be conducted at a reasonable time of day. Whenever the nature of the alleged incident and operational requirements permit, interrogations shall be conducted during the time when the officer is on duty.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2013) (prohibiting interrogation within forty-eight hours of complaint and requiring interrogation take place while officer is on duty); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-104(f) (LexisNexis 2011) (requiring interrogation to take place at reasonable hour and if possible, while officer is on duty); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 626.89(7) (West 2009) (“When practicable, sessions must be held during the officer’s regularly scheduled work shift.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 289.060(3) (LexisNexis 2013) (requiring interrogation occur during officer’s regular shift or rescheduled shift or officer must receive compensation if off duty); N.M. Stat.