POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-104(f) (LexisNexis 2011) (requiring interrogation to take place at reasonable hour and if possible, while officer is on duty); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 626.89(7) (West 2009) (“When practicable, sessions must be held during the officer’s regularly scheduled work shift.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 289.060(3) (LexisNexis 2013) (requiring interrogation occur during officer’s regular shift or rescheduled shift or officer must receive compensation if off duty); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-4(A) (2013) (“[A]ny interro­gation of an officer shall be conducted when the officer is on duty or during his normal working hours, unless the urgency of the investigation requires otherwise.”); 6C R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28-6-2(1) (2007) (“The interrogation shall be conducted at a reasonable hour, preferably at a time when the law enforcement officer is on duty.”); Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-501(1) (2012) (requiring questioning occur at reasonable time and place); W. Va.