POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 289.050, 289.070(1) (LexisNexis 2013) (prohibiting disciplinary or retaliatory action against officer for refusal to submit to polygraphic examination). But see Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-104(l)(1) (stating agency may compel officer to submit to polygraph exam).
  9. The officer must not be threatened with punitive action (other than the threat that not answering questions may result in such action) or inducements. 152 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 3303(e) (stating officers cannot be threatened with punitive action but can be informed of possible punitive action if they do not respond to directly relevant questions); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 9200(c)(6) (“[N]o officer shall be threatened with transfer, dismissal or other disciplinary action.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.532(1)(f) (prohibiting inducements); Ky. Rev. Stat.