POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] 3. The officer can be questioned only by one (sometimes two) person(s) during an interrogation session. 146 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 3303(b) (“All questions . . . shall be asked by and through no more than two interrogators at one time.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 9200(c)(3) (“All questions . . . shall be asked by and through no more than 2 investigators.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.532(1)(c) (stating questions must be asked by one investigator unless officer waives requirement); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-104(h)(1) (“All questions . . . shall be asked by and through one interrogating officer . . . .”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-4(D)(4) (“[T]here shall not be more than two interrogators at any given time . . . .”); 6C R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.6-2(3) (“All questions directed to the officer under interrogation shall be asked by and through one interrogator.”). But see W. Va. Code Ann. § 8-14A-2(2) (prohibiting use of more than three interrogators at once).
  4. The interrogation must be for a reasonable period. 147 See Cal.