POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2013) (prohi­biting threats, promises, or coercion when officer is suspect in criminal prosecution or accused of violating law enforcement procedures and stating suspension without pay and reassignment are not coercion); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-104(i) (stating officer cannot be “threatened with transfer, dismissal, or disciplinary action”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 289.060(4) (stating officer responses to questions under threat of punitive action are inadmissible in subsequent proceedings); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-4(D)(6) (stating officer may not be subject to illegal “coercion”); 6C R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.6-2(7) (“Any law enforcement officer under interrogation shall not be threatened with transfer, dismissal, or disciplinary action.”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 8-14A-2(3) (prohibiting threats of “punitive action” and “promise[s] of rewards”).

Taking LEOBOR protections and the Garrity holding in the aggregate, a quite civil investigative picture emerges.