POLICE SUSPECTS
[…] Compare Cal. Gov’t Code § 3303(b)–(c) (requiring officer be informed of officer in charge of investigation and nature of investigation), and Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520(1)(e) (declaring officer is entitled to know nature of charges against him if they are based on violation of local unit of government rule or regulation), with Wis. Stat. Ann. § 164.02(1)(a) (West 2006) (requiring only that officer be informed of nature of investigation).
  3. The officer can be questioned only by one (sometimes two) person(s) during an interrogation session. 146 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 3303(b) (“All questions . . . shall be asked by and through no more than two interrogators at one time.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 9200(c)(3) (“All questions . . . shall be asked by and through no more than 2 investigators.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 112.532(1)(c) (stating questions must be asked by one investigator unless officer waives requirement); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-104(h)(1) (“All questions . . . shall be asked by and through one interrogating officer . . . .”); N.M. Stat.