RELIGIOUS EXEMPTIONS AND THE VOCATIONAL DIMENSION OF WORK
[…] An exemption might be expressly created by stat­ute, 17 See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 3806(g) (2012) (exempting ordained ministers from combat­ant training and service); id. § 3806(j) (exempting from combatant training and service persons “conscientiously opposed to participation in war in any form” on the basis of religious training and belief). The Colorado statute at issue in Masterpiece Cakeshop, dis­cussed infra section I.C, also includes a form of religious exemption. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(1) (2018) (excluding from the definition of “place of public accommodation” any “church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that is principally used for religious purposes”). or it might be extended by a court’s finding a law invalid as applied to individuals or groups meeting certain criteria. 18 See, e.g., Thomas v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Emp’t Sec.