THE CO2 MONETIZATION GAP: INTEGRATING THE SOCIAL COST OF CARBON INTO NEPA
[…] As to the congressional authority for such an executive order, a future administration could look to the language of NEPA and argue that it gives the Executive the authority to mandate specific reporting requirements in order to fulfill NEPA’s provisions. Specifically, section 102(B) requires that agencies “identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality.” 270 42 U.S.C. § 4332(B) (2012). Given that Congress created the CEQ in the Executive Office of the President and the Council members serve at the pleasure of the President, 271 Id. § 4342 (“There is created in the Executive Office of the President a Council on Environmental Quality . . . . The Council shall be composed of three members who shall be appointed by the President to serve at his pleasure, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”). an administration would have a forceful claim that Congress implicitly granted the executive branch the authority to enforce the terms of NEPA. 272 Note that NEPA executive orders have typically cited to the provisions of NEPA, generally, as a source of authority. See, e.g., Exec.